This less known thing is the true nectar for your health and beauty
Refined or unrefined, Shea butter is a solid fatty oil that is derived from the nuts of Karite trees growing in West and Central Asia. The nuts that Karite trees contain the Shea butter, which is taken out by shedding, boiling and manipulation. Besides being used in the cosmetic industry, shea butter is often used in food preparations, but the western world mostly uses it in better ways in beauty products such as lotions, cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners, etc.
1 Anti-aging properties
Shea Butter is one of the best anti-aging and moisturizing agents for skin and no wonder so many anti-aging creams contain it. Shea butter stimulates the production of collagen, which is the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished and radiant and prevents premature aging. It easily penetrates the skin without clogging the pores and is effective for dry skin.
2 It’s good for the babies
For mothers who don’t want to put just any baby milk on the young baby skin, shea butter is an excellent solution. It has natural moisturizer which is free from chemicals. It makes it wonderful for baby skin care. Mothers should use it after bath and apply it on baby’s skin. In cases of eczema or diaper rash on the skin of babies, shea butter should also be applied on the damaged or dry skin. Make sure it is unrefined.
3 For hair care
If all those bottles of conditioners and hair masks aren’t working for you, just try applying shea butter on your hair. Shea butter is considered a natural conditioner for hair, thanks to its moisturizing and healing properties. It is very effective in soothing a dry and itchy scalp and helps in fighting dandruff. Its anti-inflammatory qualities are miraculous for the scalp. Don’t worry, shea butter gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue or clogging the pores. It also protects your hair from the damage done by the harmful sunrays.
4 Sun protection
If you are going to apply it on your hair in order to protect it from the sun, you might as well apply it on your skin too, because it acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the ultraviolet radiations of sun (although don’t rely on only this, if the sun is extremely hot). Shea butter is considered as the best skincare for winter and after-sun care.
5 Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
Maybe you have heard that shea butter does a great job in healing wounds or treating acne and that is true, and this is because of its anti-inflammatory properties. Phytosterols and cinnamic acid present in the shea butter are helpful in reducing redness or irritation of the skin and also are very useful in fast skin recovery from wounds. If you ever get bitten by an insect and you have shea butter around, don’t hesitate to apply it on the spot because it will soothe it. Rashes, sun burns or eczema too can be successfully treated with shea butter.
6 Great antioxidant
Shea butter contains plant antioxidants such as vitamins A and E, as well as catechins. The vitamins A and E guard the cells from free radicals and environmental damage. The cinnamic acid in shea fat helps in preventing skin damage from ultraviolet radiation.
Shea butter is wonderful when it comes to soothing, hydrating and keeping your skin healthy. People who suffer from extremely dry skin and eczema are encouraged to apply shea butter often, until the skin condition gets better. Dry scalp and dry lips (people who bite or lick their lips should consider using it) can also be healed by this magnificent thing. Shea butter is useful in softening cracked dry skin on heels, elbows or knees. But, make sure that you are using unrefined shea butter. Raw shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep the skin moist and soft, while the refined and processed shea butter doesn’t have any of its healing properties. Unrefined shea butter is able to heal the dry skin in just three days.